Club History

For some years prior to 1968, the lack of a bona fide yacht club at the mouth of the Connecticut River seemed in congruous to a small but enthusiastic group of yachtsmen whose hailing port and homes were in Old Saybrook.  The group was convinced that the area's waterfront facilities which included a number of boat yards, marine services, a fine harbor of refuge, and a strategic location close to Long Island Sound, could not fail to win support for an association of their fellow yachtsmen.

Scroll down for more complete History.

Awards


COMMODORE’S TROPHY
This trophy was donated by our first commodore, Everett A. Cooper.  Since 1969 it is awarded annually to a person or persons designated by the Board of Governors for reasons they deem appropriate and in keeping with the mission of the Club.

  • 2015 – Hugh Hunsinger
  • 2014 – Les Bowman
  • 2013 – Peter Jenkin
  • 2012 – Rick Beck 
  • 2011 – Tom Klin
  • 2010 – Bob Missel
  • 2009 – Mark Fortin 
  • 2008 – Sue and Bob Wisner 
  • 2007 – The Activities Committee
  • 2006 – Sally Faulkner

TIGRESS TROPHY
This trophy originated in 1982 and is awarded annually to the NCYC family achieving the best performance in club cruise related races.

  • 2015 – Lou & Janet Vincinguerra, in "Rainbow"
  • 2014 – Laurie & John Pavlos, in "Avanti"
  • 2011 – 2012 Not Awarded
  • 2011 – Rob Hathaway & Linda Tuzzio, in "Nepenthe"
  • 2010 – Vinciguerra Family, in "Rainbow"
  • 2009 – Not Awarded
  • 2008 – Not Awarded
  • 2007 – Not Awarded
  • 2006 – Mark & Jennifer Fortin in "Outstanding"

CRUISING CLASS TROPHY
This perpetual trophy was donated by John B. McPhearson in 1975.  It is awarded to the NCYC boat competing in the non-spinnaker class which compiles the best combined times for the Inner Light Classic and Outer Light Classic races.

  • 2014 – 2015 Joe Carroll in "Judith Marie"
  • 2013 – Anne Troy in "Bianca"
  • 2011 – 2012 Dan Ferrier, in "Stray Cat"
  • 2010 – Mark Fortin in "Outstanding"
  • 2009 – Dan Ferrier in "Stray Cat"
  • 2008 – Dan Ferrier in "Stray Cat"
  • 2007 – Roy Guile in "Kristina"
  • 2006 – Lou Vinciguerra in "Rainbow"

BELLE 8 TROPHY
This trophy, donated by Ann & Norm Sachs in 1984, is awarded to the lady skipper who wins the Belle 8 Race.

  • 2015 – Janet Vincinguerra in "Rainbow"
  • 2014 – Melissa Pardi in "Judith Marie"
  • 2013 - No Race
  • 2010-2012 – Anne Troy in "Bianca"
  • 2009 – Janet Vinciguerra in "Rainbow" 
  • 2008 – No Race
  • 2007 – Anne Troy in "Bianca"
  • 2006 – Ruth Hockert in "Kristina"

NCYC OUTER LIGHT TROPHY
This permanent trophy originated in 1991. It is awarded to the yacht club whose two non-spinnaker boats accumulate the best overall score in ECSA events for the season.

  • 2011-2015 – Duck Island Yacht Club
  • 2010 – Niantic Bay Yacht Club
  • 2009 – Duck Island Yacht Club
  • 2007 – 2008 Niantic Bay Yacht Club
  • 2006 – Milford Yacht Club

NORTH COVE YACHT CLUB TROPHY
This permanent trophy originated in 1971.  It is awarded to the yacht club whose four spinnaker class boats accumulated the best overall score in ECSA events for the season.

  • 2015 – Milford Yacht Club
  • 2014 – Duck Island Yacht Club
  • 2013 – Milford Yacht Club
  • 2012 – Duck Island Yacht Club
  • 2011 – Milford Yacht Club
  • 2010 – Duck Island Yacht Club
  • 2009 – Duck Island Yacht Club
  • 2008 – Brandford Yacht Club
  • 2007 – Milford Yacht Club
  • 2006 – Milford Yacht Club

THURSDAY NIGHT SERIES

  • 2013 – 2015 Dan Ferrier in "Stray Cat"
  • 2012 Spring Series – Anne Troy, in "Bianca" • Summer Series – Anne Troy, in "Bianca" • Overall "Bianca"
  • 2011 Spring Series – Dan Ferrier, in "Stray Cat" • Summer Series – Anne Troy, in "Bianca" • Overall "Stray Cat"
  • 2010 CRUISING NON-SPINNAKER CLASS – Dan Ferrier in "Stray Cat", SPINNAKER CLASS  – Anne Troy in "Bianca"
  • 2009 CRUISING NON-SPINNAKER CLASS – Dan Ferrier in "Stray Cat", SPINNAKER CLASS – Peter Mletschnig in "Salty"
  • 2008 CRUISING NON-SPINNAKER CLASS – Roy Guile in "Kristina", SPINNAKER CLASS – Peter Mletschnig in "Salty"
  • 2007 CRUISING NON-SPINNAKER CLASS – Roy Guile in "Kristina", SPINNAKER CLASS – Peter Mletschnig in "Salty"
  • 2006 CRUISING NON-SPINNAKER CLASS – Roy Guile in "Kristina", SPINNAKER CLASS – Peter Mletschnig in "Salty"

NCYC JUNIOR DINGHY RACING CHAMPION
This award originated in 1987 and recognizes the winner of the Junior Dinghy Racing Series.

  • 2015 – Maggie Wisner
  • 2014 – Ian Mason
  • 2012 – 2013 – Matt Rooke Fanelli
  • 2011 – Peter Malinovsky
  • 2010 – Lynsey Kirby
  • 2009 – Peter Malinovsky
  • 2008 – Lynsey Kirby
  • 2007 – Emily Miller
  • 2006 – Francis Russo

JOHN RAYMOND FULLER MEMORIAL QUEST FOR EXCELLENCE CUP
This award originated in 2004. It is awarded to the North Cove Yacht Club Junior Program sailor who demonstrates the strongest commitment while showing the most improvement.

  • 2015 – Seth Pardi
  • 2014 – Max Chupak
  • 2013 – Matthew Rooke-Fanelli
  • 2012 – David Konstorum
  • 2011 – Alex Merriam
  • 2010 – Lynsey Kirby
  • 2009 – Lynsey Kirby
  • 2008 – Amy Vinciguerra
  • 2007 – Emily Miller
  • 2006 – Kelly Standart

PHILIP WICK, JR. MEMORIAL TROPHY
Since 1991 this permanent trophy is awarded, whenever appropriate, to recognize feats of seamanship and/or sportsmanship by a participant in the junior sailing program.

  • 2015 – Briggs Hunsinger, Alex Beauchene, Kyle Wisialowski
  • 2014 – Kayla Holts, Ana Hester, Jack Lacey-Giugno
  • 2013 – Bridget Conkling, Seth Pardi, Kevin Ryff
  • 2012 – Brendan Montano, Serena Eldredge, Abby Helme
  • 2011 – Wyatt Smith, Abby Helme
  • 2010 – Max Griswold, Liszzie O'Brien, David Konstorum
  • 2009 – Ben Pavlos, Jordan Shrophire
  • 2008 – Will Burton, Sean McAvoy, Maddie Malinovsky
  • 2007 – Thomas Jordan, Tyler Smith, Louise Vercuil
  • 2006 – Matty Faulkner & Hunter Spitale

CR-914 MODEL RACING ANNUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
This award is given to the CR-914 class radio controlled model sailboat skipper who has the best combined score for the season.

  • 2011-2015 – Bill Hincks
  • 2010 – David Miller
  • 2008-2009 – Bill Hincks
  • 2007 – Steve Clarke
  • 2006 – Don Beaulieu
  • 2005 – Mike Armstrong
  • 2003-2004 Sarge Tower
  • 2002 – Mike Armstrong
  • 2001 – Sarge Tower
  • 2000 – Mike Armstrong

ELMER G. E. JOHNSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Since 1988 this trophy is awarded to the winners of the annual Series I and II Dinghy Races.

  • 2010-2015 – Not Awarded 
  • 2009 – SERIES I David Miller SERIES II Carolyn Barter
  • 2008 – SERIES I David Miller SERIES II Not Awarded
  • 2007 – SERIES I Lou Vinciguerra SERIES II William Hincks 
  • 2006 – SERIES I David Miller SERIES II Carolyn Barter                                      

HERBERT FORKELL MEMORIAL TROPHY
Since 1977 this trophy is awarded to the winner of the annual Dinghy Racing competition, which pits the top three finishers of the Series I and II races against each other in a round-robin event.

  • 2008-2015 – Not Awarded
  • 2007 – Amy Vinciguerra
  • 2006 – Lou Vinciguerra

GORDON S. HUNTER MEMORIAL TROPHY
This trophy originated in 1985.  It is awarded annually to the person who consistently supports the Dinghy Racing series.  The recipient is selected by the racers.

  • 2007-2015 – Not Awarded
  • 2006 – William & Claudia Hincks